COMMITTEES

Committees

Abstract and Travel Award Selection (ATAS) Committee

Zongbing You, MD, PhD (Chair)
Cindy Miranti, PhD (2017 Program Chair)
Marc Cox, PhD (2018 Program Chair)
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN (ex officio)

AUA Education Council Representatives

Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN
Gail S. Prins, PhD

AUA Research Council Representatives

Gail S. Prins, PhD (2017)
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN (2018)
Ganesh V. Raj, PhD (2019)

Awards Committee (Ad Hoc)

Shuk Mei Ho, PhD (Chair)
Beatrice Knudsen, MD, PhD
Larisa Nonn, PhD
Zongbing You, MD, PhD
Wade Bushman, MD, PhD
Hong Wu, PhD
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN (ex officio)

Bylaws Committee

Ralph Buttyan, PhD (Chair)
Timothy Ratliff, PhD
Zhou Wang, PhD
Gail S. Prins, PhD
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN

2017 Fall Meeting Organizing Committee

Cindy Miranti, PhD (SBUR Chair)
Kerstin Junker, MD (ESUR Chair)
Marc Cox, PhD, PhD (2018 Chair)
Zongbing You, MD, PhD (2019 Chair)
Susan Kasper, PhD (Advisor)
Laura Lamb, PhD
Scott Dehm, PhD
Li Xin, PhD
Beatrice Knudsen, PhD
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN
Gail S. Prins, PhD

Finance Committee

Shawn E. Lupold, PhD (Chair)
Ganesh V. Raj, MD, PhD
Benyi Li, MD, PhD
Allen Gao, MD, PhD
Simon Hayward, PhD

Industry Relations/Fundraising (Ad Hoc)

Ganesh V. Raj, MD (Chair)
Susan Kasper, PhD (2016 Fall Program Chair)
Cindy Miranti, PhD (2017 Fall Program Chair)
Natasha Kyprianou, PhD
Toby Chai, MD
Isaac Kim, MD, PhD
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN (ex officio)

Media Committee (Ad Hoc)

Donald VanderGriend, PhD (Chair)
Muejevoke Olokpa, PhD
LaMonica V. Stewart, PhD
Paramita Mitra Ghosh, PhD
Yezi Zhu, PhD
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN (ex officio)

Membership Committee

Travis Jerde, PhD (Chair)
Rosalyn Adam, PhD (SBUR Secretary - ex officio)
Dale Bjorling, DVM
Stephen Culp, MD, PhD
Jennifer Doll, PhD
Sanjay Gupta, PhD
Wendy Huss, PhD
Benyi Li, MD, PhD
Anna Malykhina, PhD
Magaly Martinez, PhD
Doug Price, PhD
LaMonica Stewart, PhD

Nominating Committee

Gail S. Prins, PhD (Chair)
Vinata B. Lokeshwar, PhD (to 2018)
Shuyuan Yeh, PhD (to 2017)
Natasha Kyprianou, PhD (to 2017)
James Brooks, MD (to 2017)
Hongwu Chen, PhD
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN (ex officio)

Program Committee – Spring 2018 Meeting

Allen Gao, MD, PhD (Chair)
Hari K. Koul, MSC, PhD, FASN

Trainee Affairs Committee

Shawn E. Lupold, PhD (Chair)
Jennifer Isaacs, PhD (Co-Chair)
(Charles) Chunming Guo, PhD
Sanghee Lee, PhD
Vinata B. Lekeshwar, PhD
William Ricke, PhD