Committees

A large part of our success is a direct result of the incredible work of our committees. If you are interested in learning more about our various committees or participating on a committee, please email [email protected]

Abstracts and Travel Award Selection (ATAS) Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Li Xin, PhD (Chair)

  • Praveen Thumbikat, PhD
  • Hung-Ming Lam, PhD
  • Tanya Stoyanova, PhD
  • Sean Li, PhD
  • Laura Lamb, PhD
  • Ping Mu, PhD
  • Hannelore Heemers, PhD
  • Will Ricke, PhD

 

Advocacy Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Magda Grabowska, PhD (Chair)
  • Simon Hayward, PhD
  • Travis Jerde, PhD
  • Steve Kregel, PhD (Trainee member-postdoc)
  • Maria Mudryj, PhD
  • Anna Woloszynska, PhD

 

AUA Research Council Representatives

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Susan Kasper, PhD (2021 President)
  • Haojie Huang, PhD (2021 Vice President)
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD (2021 Past President)

 

Awards Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • X.Sean Li, PhD
  • Kerry Burnstein, PhD
  • Houjian Cai PhD
  • Margot Damaser, PhD
  • Leigh Ellis, PhD (EC member)

By-Laws Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Christina Jamison, PhD (Chair)
  • Laura Pascal, PhD
  • Haojie Huang, PhD (EC Member)
  • Moray Campbell, PhD
  • Isaac Yi Kim, PhD
  • Stephen R  Plymate, PhD

Diversity and Inclusion Committee (ad hoc, new 2021)

  • Shafiq A. Khan, PhD (Chair) 

 Endowment Committee (Ad hoc, new 2021)

  • Gail Prins, PhD (Chair)
  • Peter Clark, MD
  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD
  • Shafiq Khan, PhD
  • Jer-Tsong (JT) Hsieh, PhD
  • James Mohler, PhD 

 

2021 Fall Meeting Organizing Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Jindan Yu, PhD (2021 Chair)
  • Scott Dehm, PhD (2020 Chair, Advisor )
  • Susan Kasper, PhD (ex officio, President)
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD (ex officio, Past President)
  • Shu-Yuan Yeh, PhD
  • LaMonica Stewart, PhD
  • Guiting Lin, MD PhD 
  • Karen S. Sfanos
  • Adam Murphy, MD 
  • Will Ricke, PhD 

Finance Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Benyi Li, MD, PhD (Chair)  Treasurer

  • Haojie Huang, PhD, Vice-President
  • Daniel Frigo, PhD
  • Conor Lynch, PhD
  • Trinity J. Bivalacqua, MD, PhD

 

Mission Urosciences Committee 

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Timothy L. Ratliff, PHD  (Chair)
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD (Immediate Past President)

 

Industry Relations/Fundraising Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Larisa Nonn, PhD (Co-Chair)
  • Shawn Lupold, PhD (Co-Chair)
  • John Lee, MD
  • Zongbing You, PhD
  • Omar Mian, PhD

Media/Website Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Magda Grabowska (Chair)
  • Bethany Kerr 

 

Membership Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Andrew Goldstein, PhD (Chair)
  • Douglas Strand, PhD (EC Member)
  • Travis Jerde, PhD (EC member)
  • Shafiq Khan, PhD
  • Nate Brennen, PhD
  • Yuanyuan Zhang, MD, PhD
  • Madhuri  Koti, PhD
  • Paula Hurley, PhD
  • Bethany Kerr, PhD
  • Petra Popovics, PhD

Nominating Committee

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD, Past President (Chair)
  • Mehdi Mollapour, PhD
  • Saleem Bhat, PhD
  • Cindy Miranti, PhD
  • Karen Sfanos, PhD
  • Laura Lamb, PhD

 

Program Committee - Spring 2021 Meeting

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Haojie Huang, PhD (Chair)
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD
  • Daniel Frigo, PhD
  • Josep Domingo-Domenech, PhD
  • Housheng Hansen He, PhD

 

Trainee Affairs Committee (Ad Hoc)

Description and Standard Operating Procedures

  • Sean Li, Faculty, PhD (2021 Co-Chair)
  • Dan Frigo, PhD (2021 Co-Chair)

 

Publications Committee

  • Natasha Kyprianou, PhD
  • Simon Hayward, PhD
  • Thomas S. Griffith, PhD
  • Tanya Stoyanova, PhD
  • David J. DeGraff, PhD
  • Ralph Buttyan, PhD
  • Hari Koul, PhD
  • Roberto Pili, PhD
  • Mehdi Mollapour, PhD
  • Dale Bjorling, PhD
  • Vinata Lokeshwar, PhD
  • Gail Prins, PhD
  • Dorris Lamb, PhD
  • Carol Podlasek, PhD
  • Margot Damaser, PhD
  • Jindan Yu, PhD
  • Arun Sreekumar, PhD
  • Sean Li, PhD
  • Joshua Mauney, PhD
  • Ganesh Raj, MD, PhD
  • Isaac Kim, MD, PhD
  • K.C Balaji, MD
  • Benyi Li, MD, PhD
  • James L. Mohler, MD
  • Tom F. Lue, MD
  • Rosalyn Adam, PhD (Past President 2021,Chair)
  • Zongbing You, PhD
  • Zhou Wang, PhD
  • Shawn Lupold, PhD
  • Tanya Stoyanova, PhD
  • Allen Gao, PhD
  • David Degraff, PhD
  • Dale Bjorling, PhD
  • Carol Podlasek, PhD
  • Hari Koul, PhD
  • Hannelore Hemmers, PhD